2020 President's Awards Program

We are thrilled to announce the finalists of this year's program. A special thanks to our judging panels who reviewed and ranked all 104 entries submitted this year.

Judges - Design
Bill Hidell, Hidell and Associates Architects
David Newman, MESA Design Group
Marie Oehlerking Read, Komatsu Architecture
Lynn Osgood, Civic Arts
Chance Sparks, Freese & Nichols, Inc. and APA-Texas Chapter President

Judges - Achievement
AJ Fawver, Verdunity
P.A. Geddie, County Line Magazine
Lynda Humble, Consultant
Julie Kunkle, Open Sky Media, Inc.

Design Categories

Best Commercial Interior
Finalists - under 50k population
Bastrop - Copper Shot Distillery
Boerne - 153 Main
Ennis - Rooftop 101

Finalists - over 50k population
Midland - Second Story Coworking
San Antonio - Maverick Whiskey
Wichita Falls - Wichita Falls Brewing Company

Best Renovation/Rehabilitation/Restoration
Finalists - under 50k population
Buda - Buda Mercantile Co.
Celina - City of Celina Council Chambers
Goliad - The Best Little Gun Shop in Texas
Plainview - Conrad Lofts
Seguin - Seguin Development Services Center

Finalists - over 50k population
Garland - Shirlee Mae Building
Harlingen - Baxter Lofts
Longview - Alton Plaza/Petroleum Building
Wichita Falls - Landmark on Lamar

Best New Construction
Finalists - under 50k population
Celina - Huddleston Building
Mineola - Tommy Warren's Building

Finalists - over 50k population
Odessa - Odessa Marriott Hotel and Conference Center
Temple - Temple Business Center Building

Best Public Improvement
Finalists - under 50k population
Buda - Main Street/RM 967
Ennis - Dallas Street
Uvalde - Park Yourself in Uvalde
Waxahachie - Railyard Park

Finalists - over 50k population
Temple* - Santa Fe Plaza and Santa Fe Market Trail
*sole finalist & winner

Achievement Categories

Best Downtown Business
Finalists - under 50k population
Bastrop - Neighbor's Kitchen & Yard
Buda - A Snowball's Chance
Plainview - The Broadway Brew

Finalists - over 50k population
Longview - Silver Grizzly Espresso
Temple - The Hub
Temple - H5B3

Best Downtown Partner
Finalists - under 50k population
Levelland - Wallace Theater
Navasota - Navasota Examiner
Uvalde - Uvalde Radio

Finalists - over 50k population
Longview - VeraBank
Temple - Academie Musique of Central Texas
Tyler - Fitzpatrick Architects

Best Economic Game Changer*
*No finalists were submitted in the under 50k population group

Finalists - over 50k population
Amarillo - Hodgetown Minor League AA Baseball Stadium
Tyler - Plaza Tower

Best Promotion - Digital Campaign
Finalists - under 50k population
Bastrop - Downtown Bastrop Curbside
Denison - Denison Main Street 30th Anniversary
Navasota - Shop Local Navasota

Finalists - over 50k population
Garland - Made Fresh & Local
Temple - Virtual First Friday

Best Promotion - Traditional Event
Finalists - under 50k population
Buda - Cocoa Jingle & Downtown Lighting Ceremony
Goliad - Christmas in Goliad
Uvalde - 4 Square Friday

Finalists - over 50k population
Mesquite - Front Street Station Groundbreaking
Odessa - Night of Light

Resiliency Award
Finalists - under 50k population
Denison - Denison Forward
San Saba - San Saba Grocery
Waxahachie - #HachieHeart Windows

Finalists - over 50k population
Midland - The Micro Market
Tyler - Liberty Live: Concerts from the Couch

Winners of the categories above, along with the Downtwoner of the Year and the Susan H. Campbell Award for Professional Excellence, will be announced during our first ever Awards Week Celebration scheduled for October 26-30.