2019 President's Awards Finalists

Congratulations to all the finalists! Winners of the categories below as well as recipients of our individual awards - Downtowner of the Year and the Susan H. Campbell Award for Professional Excellence - will be announced on October 30 at the President's Awards Gala held in conjunction with the 2019 Texas Downtown Conference in Georgetown.

A special thank you to our judging panels for reviewing all 119 entries and choosing both finalists and winners.

Design Panel: Barbara Brannon, Texas Plains Trail Region; Rachel Farrington, Cobalt Development; Ellis Mumford-Russell, Ogee; Dick Ryan, retired architect; and Riley Triggs, City of Austin.

Achievement Panel: Travis Baker, Community Impact Newspaper; Alan Bojorquez, Bojorquez Law Firm; Margo Richards, Lower Colorado River Authority; and Daryl Whitworth, Madden Media.

Design Categories

Best Commercial Interior | Under 50k population
Buda – Thatcher Natural Home Offerings
Uvalde – Broadway 830

Best Commercial Interior | Over 50k population
Denton – Gnome Cones
Rowlett – Redemption Barber Shop

Best Renovation/Rehabilitation/Restoration | Under 50k population
Belton – Cochran Blair & Potts
Denison – Denison City Hall
Goliad – The Mustang Cantina
Mount Vernon – Briscoe’s Emporium on Lower Main
Plainview – Conrad Lofts
Taylor – Taylor High School

Best Renovation/Rehabilitation/Restoration | Over 50k population
Bryan – Legal Monkeys
Dallas – Mid Elm Lofts
Lewisville – J2 Steakhouse
Round Rock – Woodbine Mansion

Best New Construction | Under 50k population
Bastrop - Spring Street Dental
Buda – Assemblage Contemporary Craftsman Gallery

Best New Construction | Over 50k population
Amarillo – Hodgetown Minor League Baseball Stadium
Longview – R. Lacy

Best Public Improvement | Under 50k population
Canton – Downtown Canton Square Park
Jacksonville – The Downtown Historic Tomato Bowl Stadium

Best Public Improvement | Over 50k population
Brownsville – Market Square
Pflugerville – Main Street Plaza

Achievement Categories

Best Promotional Event | Under 50k population
Bastrop - Pop-Up Street Project
Paris – Downtown Miniature Golf Challenge
Uvalde – Uvalde Honey Festival

Best Promotional Event | Over 50k population
Garland – Downtown Dine Around
Georgetown – Red Poppy Festival
Plano – Apparition Expeiition

Best Downtown Business | Under 50k population
Belton – Bold Republic Brewing Company
Buda – The Budaful Hiker
Fredericksburg – Clear River

Best Downtown Business | Over 50k population
Bryan – Catalena Hatters
Georgetown – Lark & Owl Booksellers
Longview – Oil Horse Brewing Company

Best Downtown Partner | Under 50k population
Goliad – Goliad Chamber of Commerce
Smithville – Smithville Area Chamber of Commerce

Best Downtown Partner | Over 50k population
Abilene – Palette of Purpose, Inc.
Mansfield – Mansfield Commission for the Arts

Best Economic Game Changer | Under 50k population
Levelland – Burklee Hill Vineyards
Quitman – Shops at 107

Best Economic Game Changer | Over 50k population
Corpus Christi – Chaparral Street Two Way Restoration
Mesquite – The Gathering at Corner Theatre

Spirit of Downtown | Under 50k population
Corsicana – Small Business Revolution
Elgin – Downtown Public Art Plan

Spirit of Downtown | Over 50k population
Georgetown – City Center Project
Mesquite – Downtown Activation
Tyler – East Texas Big Event

2019 Program Information

This year's registration is closed. We'll open up registration for 2020 awards in the spring.

Download the President's Awards Categories to review category descriptions and requirements.

Download the President's Awards FAQ for answers to frequently asked questions.

Download the President's Awards Judges Criteria to learn how entries are judged.

Download a list of past winners



2019 People's Choice Awards

Congratulations to TDA People’s Choice Award winners! Unlike the President’s Awards winners, the PEOPLE are responsible for selecting the winners and there are no divisions by population.

Thanks to everyone for showing their support for their favorite downtown projects, businesses, buildings, and places!

Best Commercial Interior
Buda – Thatcher Natural Home Offerings

Best Renovation/Rehabilitation/Restoration
Mount Vernon – Briscoe’s Emporium on Lower Main

Best New Construction
Buda – Assemblage Contemporary Craftsman Gallery

Best Public Improvement
Brownsville – Market Square

Best Promotional Event
Garland – Downtown Dine Around

Best Downtown Business
Longview – Oil Horse Brewing Company

Best Downtown Partner
Goliad – Goliad Chamber of Commerce

Best Economic Game Changer
Quitman – Shops at 107

Spirit of Downtown
Tyler – East Texas Big Event